Michigan
Mushroom Hunters Club

Upcoming Events


 New
recipes in
the Cooking section


2017 Hunt Schedule Coming
Soon



View
  February's
featured mushroom here.



December
Newsletter


 





Index To Our Featured Mushrooms

Since 2009 we have provided a feature on this Web site titled Mushroom of the Month. The goal has been to both educate and direct readers toward mushrooms you might commonly encounter in the woods of Michigan. During the mushrooming months of April through November we have attempted to focus on edible mushrooms that could be found in a particular month. For example, morels are common in April and May so that was our first featured mushroom in April of 2009. During the winter months we try to hone in on the non-edibles which are equally as important for you to learn as the edibles. Below is a list of the mushrooms featured on the Web site so far. To read about the mushroom and view a couple of pictures just click on the month/year it was featured.

Scientific Name

Common Name

Month / Year Featured

Agaricus campestris Meadow Mushrooms
Pink Bottoms
Pinks
August 2011
Agrocybe praecox Spring Agrocybe May 2014
Amanita genus   January 2010
Aminita muscaria Fly Agaric December 2009
Armillariella mellea complex Honey November 2009
Austraeus hygrometricus Barometer Earthstar December 2013
Boletus frostii Frost's Bolete August 2012
Boletus variipes   September 2014
Bondarzewia berkeleyi Berkeley’s Polypore March 2012
Caloscypha fulgens Snowbank Orange Peel Fungus April 2013
Calivatia gigantea Giant Puffball October 2014
Cantharellus cibarius Chanterelle July 2009
Chlorociboria aeruginascens
C. aeruginosa
Green Elfin Cup
Green Stain
January 2013
Clavicorna pyxidata Crown Coral Mushroom July 2011
Chlorophyllum molybdites Green-spored Lepiota January 2012
Cantharellus cinnabarinus Red Chanterelles, Cinnabars August 2013
Climacodon septentrionale
C. septentrionalis
Northern Tooth February 2012
Coprinus atramentarius the Alcohol Inky Cap February 2014
Coprinus comatus Shaggy Mane October 2012
Coprinus micaceus Mica Cap May 2013
Craterellus cornucopioides Black Trumpet July 2010
Entoloma abortivum Aborted Entoloma October 2010
Entoloma genus   February 2011
Flammulina velutipes Winter Mushroom
Velvet Foot
November 2012
Galerina autumnalis
G. marginata
Deadly LBMs
(little brown mushrooms)
February 2010
Ganoderma lucidum Lingzhi
Ling Chih
Reishi
Varnished Conk
December 2011
Grifola frondosa Hen of the Woods September 2009
Gyromitra esculenta Beefsteak Morel May  2010
Gyroporus cyanescens Bluing Bolete July 2012
Helvella crispa White Elfin Saddle December 2012
Hydnum repandum Hedgehog August 2009
Hygrophorus russula Pinkmottle Woodwax October 2011
Hypholoma sublateritium Brick Caps November 2013
Hypomyces lactiflourum Lobster mushroom September 2013
Laccaria ochropurpurea Purple Gilled Laccaria September 2010
Lactarius indigo Indigo milky cap August 2014
Lactarius volemus The Bradley August 2010
Laetiporus sulphureus
Laetiporus cinncinnatus
Sulphur Shelf October 2009
Lepiota genus   March 2010
Lepiota procera
Macrolepiota procera
Chlorophyllum procerum
Leucoagaricus procerus
Parasol Mushroom September 2011
Lepiota rhacodes
Macrolepiota rhacodes
Shaggy Parasol October 2013
Lepista nuda Blewit November 2010
Lycopoerdon pyriforme The Pear-Shaped Puffball November 2014
Meripilus giganteus Black-Staining Polypore February 2013
Morchella angusticeps
Morchella escullenta
Morchella semilibera
Morel April and May 2009
Omphalotus illudens Jack-O'Lanterns March 2011
Paxillus involutus Poison Pax January 2011
Pleurocybella porrigens Angel Wings December 2010
Pleurotus ostreatus Oyster June 2009
Pluteus cervinus Deer Mushroom
Fawn Mushroom
June and July 2013
Polyporus alveolaris aka Favolus alveolaris Hexagonal-Pored Polypore April 2014
Polyporus badius and Polyporus varius Black Leg Polypore
Black Foot Polypore
Elegant Polypore
January 2014
Polyporus squamosus Dryad’s Saddle
Pheasant Back
June 2011
Polyporus umbellatus Umbrella Polypore June 2010
Russula virescens Green-cracking Russula, Quilted Green Russula July 2014
Sarscoscypha coccinea Scarlet Cup May 2012
Schizophyllum commune Split-gill March 2014
Trametes versicolor Turkey Tail March 2013
Tremella foliacea Brown Witches Butter, Jelly Leaf June 2014
Tricholoma myomyces Mouse's ears November 2011
Tricholomopsis platyphylla Platterful Mushroom June 2012
Urnula craterium Devil's Urn April 2010
Verpa bohemica Wrinkled Thimble Cap May 2011
Verpa conica Smooth Thimble Cap
Bell Morel
April 2011
Xerula megalospora The Rooted Collybia September 2012